More Law, Less Justice | 2021-2022 Session Pipeline Bills
[…] https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/Legis/LI/uconsCheck.cfm?txtType=HTM&yr=2022&sessInd=0&smthLwInd=0&act=60

Act 61 of 2022:

  • Creates a third-degree felony offense for an employee of a facility to have any kind of sexual contact (including consensual sex) with any person who receives care from a facility.

This behavior is already criminalized under:

  • This new offense is entirely unnecessary and duplicative. Nearly all sexual offenses make it rape if the person is incapable of providing consent due to a mental or physical disability, including:
  • 18 § 3121. Rape: It is already either an F1 or a super felony to have sexual intercourse with a person "who suffers from a mental disability which renders the complainant incapable of consent." In other words, sex with an Alzheimer's patient is first-degree felony rape.
  • 18 § 3125.  Aggravated indecent assault.
  • 18 § 3124.1. Sexual assault.
  • 18 § 3123. Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
1
1
0
1
House | Bipartisan support
Senate | Bipartisan support

164-36-2

48-2-0