More Law, Less Justice | 2021-2022 Session Pipeline Bills
[…] Clarifies nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the operation of an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike outside of the boundaries of an urban municipality in a manner that is inconsistent with this title or other law of the commonwealth.

42 Pa.C.S. Judiciary
75 Pa.C.S. Vehicles
7/11/2022
Effective in 60 days
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/billinfo/billinfo.cfm?syear=2021&sind=0&body=S&type=B&bn=1183
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/Legis/LI/uconsCheck.cfm?txtType=HTM&yr=2022&sessInd=0&smthLwInd=0&act=92

Act 95 of 2022:

  • Creates a new offense at 18 § 5104.2 Evading arrest or detention on foot that occurs if a person “knowingly and intentionally flees on foot from a public servant attempting to lawfully arrest or detain that person.” Gradation ranges from a summary offense to an F2 depending upon circumstances, but a run-of-the-mill case is graded as an M2 where the flight is from an underlying offense that constitutes a felony or misdemeanor and there is no death or serious bodily injury as a direct result thereof.